SPOTLIGHT ON ALLANTOIN: WHAT IS IT AND CAN IT BENEFIT YOUR SKIN?

Choosing the most advanced and beneficial skincare products can be challenging, especially if you find that you’re unfamiliar with many of the listed ingredients. In many cases, what might at first seem like a questionable ingredient is actually a naturally-occurring or lab-created chemical compound that has amazing skin benefits. One such ingredient, allantoin, doesn’t tend to get much media spotlight, so it’s probable that you’ve never come across it before. But rather than simply writing off unfamiliar ingredients such as allantoin, it can be helpful to get to know a little more about them so you can make more informed decisions about your skincare.

 

WHAT IS ALLANTOIN?

Lab-created allantoin is chemically equivalent to its naturally-occurring counterpart, and has been shown to be non-toxic and safe for use in a variety of cosmetic applications (International Journal of Toxicology). In its organic form, allantoin is found in several plants, such as sugar beet, comfrey, chamomile, tobacco seed, and wheat sprouts. A popular source of allantoin is the extract of comfrey, a species of herb native to Europe. Interestingly, it is named for the allantois, a structure involved in the exchange of nutrients and waste for developing embryos.

 

POSSIBLE ANTI-AGING BENEFITS OF ALLANTOIN

Most notably, allantoin is considered an effective moisturizing ingredient when used in skincare, and its gentle, non-irritating qualities make it an excellent addition to anti-aging products for those with sensitive or easily irritated skin. Additionally, allantoin is a known keratolytic, meaning that it can increase the water content of cells while also aiding in the process of desquamation of the outer layers of skin. Allantoin may also help to:

 

  • Increase skin smoothness
  • Aid in wound healing
  • Promote cell proliferation and longevity (Aging Cell)

 

Credit Website : https://skinbetter.com/spotlight-allantoin-can-benefit-skin/


Print   Email